5/30/10

movies touched my soul!


Hachiko is very nice story of a dog, very loyalty to his master!
This heartwarming true story is an American adaptation of a Japanese tale about a loyal dog named Hachiko. This very special friend would accompany his master to the train station every day and return each afternoon to greet him after work. Sadly his master departs one day, passes away and never returns to the station. Hachiko faithfully returns to the same spot at the station the very next day, and every day for the next nine years to wait for his beloved master. During his daily visits, Hachiko touches the lives of many who work near and commute through the town square. He teaches the local people love, compassion and above all unyielding loyalty. Today, a bronze statue of Hachiko sits in his waiting spot outside the Shi***a station in Japan as a permanent reminder of his devotion and love.
i cried my eyes off cuz i miss my first dog named Lucky. He was so cute and lovely he loves me so much. Because of my mum’s business we had to keep him at my ant house in Takmov. One day, I missed him very much, so i drove alone my Charley motorbike to visit him. He missed me as much as I do. When I was there, he kept being around me like he didn't want me to leave him alone again. When I was about to leave, he hugged my leg begged me not to leave him but i still had to cuz i got no choice. Later, mum allowed me to bring him back. Because of he was so childish crossing roads too much, one day a car crashed him seriously and he died even i brought him to animal clinic. I cried so much; and it was very painful to see him die slowly in front of me. :(
I still believe that either dogs or pets are very loyalty to their owners no matter how they treat them poorly or greatly. Don’t you notice that old people and people who live their life without partner; they have a pet as a good friend to accompany them every time not to make them feeling lonely.
I miss all my pets, dogs and cats, sigh! My mum doesn’t like them that’s why I kept losing them, I want to have my own life, I want to have my own pets! I just want to share about my first dog memory. Love him!

5/27/10

Chan Ban San Sar nig ke(no translation:P )


Any applications interested to apply now? there are very simple requirements:
1. first of all just introduce yourself to me
2. then send me your cv :) u're selected, i will contact you ^^

5/25/10

**FREE MASTERS PROGRAM AT WAKE FOREST RECEIVES POOR RESPONSE** at Harvard University

**FREE MASTERS PROGRAM AT WAKE FOREST RECEIVES POOR RESPONSE**

Wake Forest University has an opportunity for minority students to attend its MBA program for FREE, and so far, the response has beenvery poor.

Please, pass along this opportunity to your friends, families, and networks to see if there is an interest. This is a great school and a tremendous opportunity to attend a top graduateschool.

See details below. The contact person information is:
*Derrick S. Boone, Ph.D. * *Associate Professor of Marketing* *Room 3139 Worrell Professional Center* *Babcock Graduate School of Management* *Wake Forest University 1834 Wake* *Forest Drive Winston-Salem , NC 27109-8758 *
*email*: derrick.boone@mba.wfu.edu *Website*: http://mba.wfu.edu/
*Phone*: (336)758.4475; *Toll-free*: (866) 925-3622; *Fax*: 336.758.4514

*Message from Derrick S. Boone, Ph.D.:*
Greetings, I wanted to let you know about a great opportunity here at Wake Forest where you can get a FREE education and get PAID while you're doing it. Our Dean of the Schools of Business is the former CEO of PepsiCo and very committed to diversity. He's gone around to his CEO friends, who have agreed to donate a bunch of money to pay tuition and fees, provide a stipend, and a job, to diverse students. The details are below. The problem is, response to the program has been dismal! As a faculty member, I would be embarrassed for him to have to tell his CEO friends, "thanks so much for your donation, but unfortunately I have to give it back because we couldn't find any students who wanted it." So, I need your help. Please contact me if you, or ANYONE you know is interested in the program. I want to help out as many young scholars as I can. Don't worry about whether or not you (or they) have taken the GMAT, etc. All you need to do at this point is JUST APPLY.
About the Program: The Master of Art in Management program is designed specifically for liberal arts majors only. The MA degree program is a 10 month intense study of the basic functional areas of Business. After graduation and working for approximately two years, all MA graduates are eligible to apply to Wake Forest as part of the MA/MBA joint degree program and get the MBA in one year. The new Dean, Steve Reinemund, has created a new scholarship for diverse students pursuing the MA degree called the Corporate Fellowship.
The Corporate Fellowship provides full tuition and a $21,000 stipend to cover living expenses. Additionally, each Corporate Fellow will participate in a practicum. The practicum has two components, educational and professional development. Each student will be assigned a mentor that is a high level executive with their sponsor corporation. The mentor will oversee an educational project covering 4 of the functional areas of business using their own corporation as the subject.

The student will visit the corporation 3-4 times during the program to present his/her results of their research project. Additionally, the "professional development" component of the fellowship provides career coaching and leadership development for the students.
The goal for the corporation is to be able to groom and hopefully, hire a top candidate from a diverse background for their organization. Of course, there is no obligation that the students accept any offer of employment. Still, the student benefits, even if they are not ultimately hired by their sponsor corporation in that they have the MA degree and the type of experience that will make them more marketable.

*2*. *_Harvard_**_ University_**_ Announcement_*
Harvard University announced over the weekend that from now on *undergraduate students from low-income families will pay no tuition.* In making the announcement, Harvard's president Lawrence H. Summers said, "When only ten percent of the students in elite higher education come from families in the lower half of the income distribution, we are not doing enough. We are not doing enough in bringing elite higher education to the lower half of the income distribution. "
*If you know of a family earning less* *than $60,000 a year with an honor student* *graduating from high school soon*, Harvard University wants to pay the tuition. The prestigious university recently announced that from now on undergraduate students from low-income families can go to Harvard for free... no tuition and no student loans!

To find out more about Harvard offering free tuition for families making less than $60,000 a year, visit Harvard's financial aid
website at: http://www.fao. fas.harvard. edu/ or call the school's financial aid office at (617) 495-1581.

Just a smile



What to do after 8 hrs working?

Lately, I really have a lot things to catch up with Jetroy Ruler or DL but i seem impossible going home straight to work on it whole evening. So normally, i am around with my friends or KKKK or old friends having fun and updated each other, talking about new projects or just in short just want to have a massage on my face, unlimitable laughing. I wish i could spend some evening with law school gangs, NGB but all are super busy not like me i still can sneak out :D
It's Opera Cake at Caltex Bok Kou, was destroyed by us and bought it by Davy Chhou. I should have taken pic all of us... my bad sorry :D

5/15/10

12-15 May Lao with three monkeys

May 14, 2010 8:38AM, Pakse Lao

Very thanks to my little sister for a birthday surprise to make my wish come true, and most all people I love were there on that day.



One bet was raised at that night about going to Laos in the next day of my bd. If anyone cannot go will lose the bet. The next day came, I tried to convince my parents for permission; and finally I made it. There are me, my littler sis Phea and a kid, Sai that we have a thunder plan again coming here without any plan.

I left office at 12.30am on May 12, and arrived at the border at 6pm with an unstoppable speed. Dinner was so good on a boat with all local people at 10am. Fortunately, we found a simple hotel with free Wifi where I felt not so right :P at the night because I dreamed that there was a family came to our room, and then they left back because they said it was wrong room number. What does it mean? It might just a feeling of me or was it something else? Who knows? That’s why we decided to change a hotel. arrived at the border at 6pm as expected cuz of our Formula1 Sai :D it's our dinner. yummy though i don't like fish.Checking in.
----------
Second day at Pakse is a ridiculous adventure. We had breakfast at local noodle place where I found it very delicious noodle (Kuteav) with a special home special make Laos coffee milk, very sweet and strong café. Google told us that the 200m waterfall is very awesome once you are here you must be there. It’s Ta Fan waterfall contain a lot different things you can see besides a wonderful view of 200m waterfall but a dangerous road down there that we decided to try to go in . I don’t need to describe about the road you can see in the photos below. [Plz don’t tell my mother :D ]IMG_5389it's Pho Lao.IMG_5390special lao cafe IMG_5401





We had lunch at another waterfall park. The food was okay but the service you just can’t uncomplainable since it’s norm here. There was a very coincident that my sister friend was there too. Back to the evening after check in a new hotel we had a big time on confession about our previous love story cuz of Laos beer made us talk unstoppable.
----------
The third day is about to begin… geez now it’s 9.30am we just got up. There will no more breakfast for us.
Thanks baddish! The same breakfast local place we went last time still opened at 11am.
The next destination is a world heritage Wat Phu. We had to drive about 2 hours from Pakse. The road is still on the construction. I think next year the road will be pretty good. The green vivid view along the way attracted me not to fall asleep from late night slept at 2 or 3am yesterday. And the entry alien ticket costs 30.000 kib, which is 1.5000 Riel, per person. Standing still in front of it for about 5mn because of the view from the ground, really made me think that I’m very lucky to see it with my own eyes. There are about three to four different Cambodian groups visited there during our fist time there. I remember when I was taking picture of a flower in the ground (sit chom tit chom tog), he thought I taking myself pic so he offered me a hand in English language then I replied in Khmer no problem (ot ei te po). He said he thought I was Laos haha… do I look like once? :D
IMG_5631Just three of us^^

I claimed up to the hill where the temple is. About 10mn later while I was enjoying taking photos, my sister was lost. I don’t know how it could happen since there is only one way up to the hill and one way down. But while she was somewhere and I didn’t realize yet, I went to explore the hill with the kid Sai. We claimed to a very difficult rock where we discovered a rock spirit so we bowed down our head for happiness and safety. Then we were told that there are more temples in the top mountain. Even there was a sign that NO ENTRY or NO CLAIM, we, head rock, claimed up but gave up on half way. Talking about my lost sister, we shouted and looked for her everywhere but later on she walked from the gate entry, how ridiculous was that? How could we lose each other?

Back to the next plan is Khonephapheng resort & Golf club, expensive and worse to be spent. Double beds room costs $35, single bed cost $25 contain with a remarkable view of a Labak Koun, a beautiful and modern dorm style. For more you can see in the photo.
Dining there was the right choice, good food and nice price. I have discovered that a kid I have came all along way with has the same shape dream with me how wonderful is it. ***
---------
Last day of our journey was exhausted, and not want to face the real life yet.
Promised to wake up at 7 was turned out to be at 9am :D we had breakfast at the resort then went straight to the thundering Khonephaphen Waterfall, Labak Koung. There were a lot Khmer families visited there. Around at 3pm we headed back to home sweet home, and arrived at 7pm.

5/7/10

feeling like on the top of the world :D

things will get better once u feel enough of it... haaa...i know it doesn't make sense to u but haha i don't care :p

5/4/10

Latelt my health is not good at all...shit! i am internal conflict inside me whether i should post too much and too personal or not but i think that if someday soon i might be disappear who cares i write too whatever!!! shit!

5/3/10


the book of First They Kill My Father

the book has taught me sometime we have to leave things with unsay. and i also break the rule that saying goodbye you must not look back or u won't be able to move on.

the more i read, the more guilty feeling i have! i think reading those books shall give more energy to fight more but now i am even down and down than before! i am all alone while everyone think my dream is so so stupid! i believe in sth people say it's stupid, and u're silly to be that way.

i was born to see the beautiful world thru my eyes and later on thru my glasses! and i also was born to see people happy. but i myself can't make it so how can i make people around me happy, it's a lie! that's why at least i shouldn't hurt them i'd rather get hurt and carry the burden alone or my guilty will be with me forever and ever..